NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

,

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

Name

Capella university

NURS-FPX 4040 Managing Health Information and Technology

Prof. Name

Date

Protected Health Information (PHI)

PHI under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) is health information that includes physical, mental, and demographic information unique to an individual that can identify the person with this information is liable to privacy and security (Isola & Al Khalili, 2022). In the Intensive Care Unit (ICU), patients’ close and extensive care requirements include personal, physical, and health information. Breaching private and confidential information of critical patients can result in sanctions like fines, termination, and imprisonment (Tariq & Hackert, 2023). 

Privacy, Security, and Confidentiality

Centers for Disease Control (CDC) states that covered entities must ensure privacy, security, and confidentiality while using EHR and social media (CDC, 2022). Patient privacy means any information unique to an individual’s identity in health records must not be disclosed for any other reason except healthcare. Security means authorization to access information about a patient. Unauthorized access is risky, so health records should be kept secure irrespective of record mode, for instance, paper or electronic. Confidentiality means any health information of an individual while transmitting to interdisciplinary team members should keep its integrity intact (Tariq & Hackert, 2023).  

Interdisciplinary Collaboration in the Protection of Electronic Health Information

Technologically advanced healthcare and team-based care are essential to provide careful healthcare services to critical patients in ICU (Robertson et al., 2022). Collaboration among interdisciplinary team members for critical patients can protect health information. For instance, team role-based access can prevent unauthorized access to ICU patients (Robertson et al., 2022). Similarly, privacy and security management help report breach incidents immediately, taking action to mitigate any emotional or physical harm. The team can comply with social media information-sharing protocols, such as posting educational information only and not letting any personal health or identifiable information on social media without the patient’s permission through educational workshops and training. (Chen & Wang, 2020). 

Evidence-Based Strategies to Mitigate Violation Risk

HIPPA violation includes the following incidents irrespective of the intentions or consequence of the posts in the ICU department: posting selfies on Facebook with updates of patients, posting a hard day stating the incidents in the ICU ward, or interacting online publically about a critical patient in ICU (HIPAA Journal, 2022). For ICU patients with sensitive emotional and critical physical conditions, technical, physical, and administrative laws and regulations can help maintain privacy and integrity through shared responsibility and strict compliance through frequent reminders of electronic health information and social media usage (Basil et al., 2022). The interdisciplinary staff must keep their private life separate from their professional life to avoid sanctions. Pause before you post or seek permission, which assists in mitigating violation risks at a personal level, as your post can harm patients physically, emotionally, and financially (Keller et al., 2022).

Social Media Risks Update 

It is essential to stay informed about social media and electronic health information security and privacy protocols (HIPAA Journal, 2022). For this reason, educational workshops are conducted for nurses to learn about the following penalties: Fine risk Ranging from $100 to $50,000 depending upon the severity of risk, imprisonment risk ranging from one year to ten years depending upon the severity, and temporary or permanent license cancellation or termination is possible.

References

Basil, N. N., Ambe, S., Ekhator, C., & Fonkem, E. (2022). Health records database and inherent security concerns: A review of the literature. Cureus14(10). https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30168 

CDC. (2022, June 27). Health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996 (HIPAA)https://www.cdc.gov/phlp/publications/topic/hipaa.html 

Chen, J., & Wang, Y. (2020). Social media usage for health purposes: Systematic review. Journal of medical internet research23(5). https://doi.org/10.2196/17917 

HIPAA Journal. (2022, March 3). How employees can help prevent HIPAA violations. HIPAA Journalhttps://www.hipaajournal.com/employees-prevent-hipaa-violations/ 

Isola, S., & Al Khalili, Y. (2022). Protected health information. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31985924/#:~:text=According%20to%20the%20Health%20Insurance 

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

Keller, E. J., Mlambo, V. C., Resnick, S. A., & Vogelzang, R. L. (2022). #PauseBeforeYouPost: Ethical and legal issues involving medical social media. Seminars in interventional radiology39(02), 203–206. https://doi.org/10.1055/s-0042-1745717 

Robertson, S. T., Rosbergen, I. C. M., Burton-Jones, A., Grimley, R. S., & Brauer, S. G. (2022). The effect of the electronic health record on interprofessional practice: A systematic review. Applied clinical informatics13(03), 541–559. https://doi.org/10.1055/s-0042-1748855 

Tariq, R. A., & Hackert, P. B. (2023). Patient confidentiality. Nih.gov; StatPearls Publishing. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK519540/ 




 

Get Free Samples on your Email

For your Capella University BSN/MSN/DNP Class!

Latest Samples

Free BSN Assessments